Sage

Sage

INCI Name:

  • Salvia officinalis extract
  • Essntial oil

Common sage (Salvia officinalis) is a long-known medicinal herb valued for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, it is particularly popular for treating oily, acne-prone skin as it helps regulate sebum production and cleanse the skin. The essential oil is obtained from the plant's leaves through steam distillation and is often used as a skin refresher, disinfectant, and toner. Sage extract is rich in vitamin C, flavonoids, and phenolic compounds, which support skin protection, stimulate cell renewal, and help reduce signs of aging, such as fine lines and uneven skin tone.

products containing Sage active ingredient:
  • Stimulates blood circulation, so that cells are particularly well supplied with oxygen and nutrients

  • Exosomes have become a star ingredient in modern skincare.

  • A natural mineral, used in cosmetics as a UV filter or white colorant.

  • Alpha hydroxy acids are popular ingredients for their skin-renewing and exfoliating properties.

SimplePay

Category menu

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile