Hamamelis

Hamamelis

INCI Name: Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract


Hamamelis, also known as witch hazel in English, lives up to its name. In addition to healing, the indigenous Indians used its branches to search for water vessels. Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract is an anti-inflammatory and soothing agent widely used in personal care products.

Its antibacterial properties help it to kill fungus and other harmful organisms present on the surface of the skin. This ingredient is also potent in loosening the dead skin cells and removing other dirt and dust particles trapped along with it. Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract is also known as American Witch Hazel and appears as an amber liquid in its raw form.

It is loaded with flavonoids, polyphenols, hamamelitannin, and gallic acid which have many benefits for the skin and hair.

products containing Hamamelis active ingredient:
  • Mineral, chemical and biological ingredients that protect against the damaging and aging effects of the sun.

  • Helps remove dead skin cells, resulting in smoother and brighter skin.

  • Glycine, other amino acids, sugars, and electrolytes, forms the skin's natural moisturizing factor.

  • Alpha hydroxy acids are popular ingredients for their skin-renewing and exfoliating properties.

SimplePay

Category menu

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile