
INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is involved in various enzyme reactions, among other things it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a radical scavenger. It is added to cosmetics mainly because of its antioxidant effect, to prevent the oxidative deterioration of the product on the one hand, and to protect the skin from oxidative stress on the other. The cosmetic active ingredients used include ascorbic acid and more stable ascorbic acid esters (e.g. ascorbyl palmitate or ascorbyl phosphate).
Surface-active, foaming substances that are excellent alternatives to sulfate-containing surfactants.
Active peptide complex, proven to lift and firm the skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
A stimulating botanical extract that helps support skin microcirculation.
Rich in phytosterols, has a sweet smell, softens, nourishes and hydrates the skin.
This page contains cookies. Here you can read more about it.





