Ricinus

Ricinus

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) seed oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans, the seeds of the beautyful plant Ricinus communis. The seeds are 40 to 60 percent oil. Castor oil has been used orally to relieve constipation. The laxative effect of castor oil is attributed to ricinoleic acid.


Castor oil has been used in cosmetic products included in creams and as a moisturizer, also it is believed to be an excellent eyelash and hair growth stimulant.

  • Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and pore-cleansing ingredient, rich in polyphenols and gallic acid.

  • A gentler AHA that gradually supports the removal of dead skin cells while helping to improve skin texture and evenness.

  • Its essential oil is extracted from its leaves and used as a skin freshener, disinfectant, and tonic.

  • Fungicidal and antibacterial, antiviral, wound-healing, and lymph-stimulating essential oil.

SimplePay

Category menu

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile