Irish moss

Irish moss

INCI Name: Chondrus crispus (red algae) extract


Chondrus Crispus Extract is one of the most beneficial ingredients used in the personal care and cosmetic industry. It is primarily used for hydration and moisturization of the skin, and in turn, it also fights the visible signs of aging. This ingredient is rich in minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants that help the skin get healthier and more nourished. Chondrus Crispus Extract can commonly be found in products like moisturizers, serums, and masks. It is also known as Irish moss extract, and is typically transparent or semi-transparent, resembling a gel-like substance.

  • Glutathione protects cells from oxidative stress by neutralizing reactive oxygen species (ROS).

  • Rich in phytosterols, has a sweet smell, softens, nourishes and hydrates the skin.

  • An ingredient hydrolyzed from elastin, the protein responsible for skin elasticity, and absorbed into the skin.

  • Rich in flavonoids and polysaccharides, it helps cell turnover and promotes the growth of new skin cells.

SimplePay

Category menu

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile