
INCI Name: Glycine
Glycine is an amino acid with small molecular weight, therefore can easily pass through the pores of the skin. That’s why it is very useful in retaining moisture within the skin. It is interesting to know that the skin’s important protein collagen has glycine as one of its constituents.
Glycine with other amino acids, as well as sugars and electrolytes form the skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF). So, when glycine as cosmetic ingredient can enhances moisture retention of skin.
Extract of young tea leaves, rich in antioxidants such as catechins and polyphenols.
Houttuynia cordata is a flowering plant native to Southeast Asia.
It is cooling, refreshing, tonic, aids digestion, and provides mental claritiy.
Rich in phytoestrogens and antioxidants, yam root extract supports skin elasticity and hydration.
This page contains cookies. Here you can read more about it.





