Cactus flower extract

Cactus flower extract

INCI Name: Cactus Flower Extract (Cereus Grandiflorus)


It may be surprising that a desert plant can have a beneficial effect on the skin, but cactus is a popular cosmetic ingredient for its restorative and moisturizing properties.


Due to their dry environment, cacti are hardy and rich in antioxidants and fat-soluble vitamins such as vitamin E, which is essential for plants to retain moisture in dry conditions. The cactus extract also contains a large amount of vitamin E and is rich in essential fatty acids, amino acids and vitamin K. It is used in the beauty industry due to its soothing and healing effect.

  • Rich in fatty acids and beta-glucan, which help reduce skin irritation.

  • The best-known antioxidant, it is essential for healthy skin functions and collagen synthesis.

  • TXA (Tranexamic Acid): An active ingredient targeting the appearance of pigmentation and uneven skin tone by helping to

  • Hydrating, conditioning agent. Consists of amino acid arginine and sodium pyrrolidone carboxylate.

SimplePay

Category menu

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile